Order DNA Test View your results online

Privacy Policy

Here when you need us

DNA Testing
From only £88
No hidden extras

Order
Now

“That DNA Company” is a trading name of Complement Genomics Limited, a company registered in England & Wales with company number 3929876 and whose registered office is at: The Durham Genome Centre, Park House, Station Road, Lanchester, Co. Durham. DH7 0EX, UK. Complement Genomics Limited is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users. We take your privacy very seriously and it is important to us that you can use and enjoy our website without having to compromise your privacy in any way.

The purpose of this policy is to explain how Complement Genomics Limited will use and process your personal data.

By registering to use our services and by using our website generally you agree to this use.

What information do we collect?

Every time you complete a registration or ‘contact us’ form you will be asked to provide certain information. We gather this information to allow us to process your registration, process any orders you make and to contact you. In addition we may ask you to provide information at other times, for example, when you email us your details or report a problem with one of our sites or services. If you contact us we may keep a copy of that correspondence. The type of information which we collect about you includes your:

  • name
  • address
  • phone number
  • date of birth
  • email address

Complement Genomics Limited will also collect information relating to the paternity test, including names addresses and phone numbers of parties to be tested.

We will not collect sensitive information about you (for example relating to racial origin or political beliefs) without your consent.

We may supplement the information, which you provide to us with information we receive from third parties.

How is the information used?

We process your personal data via PayPal for the purpose of:

  • Providing you with the best possible service
  • Billing and associated support
  • Dealing with requests and queries
  • Monitoring and improving our marketing and promotional campaigns

We may also use it to provide you with details of other services, which we offer unless you have asked us not to do so.

We also use information in aggregated information (where no individual user is identified). This information may include:

  • the URL which you came from
  • the URL you next go to
  • what browser you are using
  • your IP address

This information is used for market research and to customise our site content. We believe that this allows us to monitor and improve our site and tailor it to better meet our users requirements.

We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Use of Cookies

We may use cookies to store information such as user ID and your session identifiers to enable us to identify whether you are registered on to the site and if so to short cut your access to the site.

Who do we share the information with?

We will not disclose information we keep about you to any third parties except as set out below.

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • Any suppliers we instruct to provide services, which involve processing personal data on our behalf i.e. when you use a credit/debit card to purchase our service through our website your encrypted card information will be sent to an online credit card payment processor to authorise your payment.
  • Our advisors and any prospective purchasers and their advisors if the business is sold or integrated with another business

We reserve the right to and you agree that we may disclose any information, which we hold about you to any government, regulatory, criminal investigator or other authorised body such as the police and trading standards officers without notice to you and without incurring liability to you in connection with any investigation of fraud, infringement of intellectual property rights or illegal activity or in relation to any matter, which may expose us to legal liability or otherwise.

We do not sell, trade, give away or rent your personal information to third parties. We may provide statistics on an aggregated basis but these will not include any personally identifiable information.

How do we safeguard your personal data?

Complement Genomics Limited uses industry standard safeguards to protect the confidentiality or your personal data such as encryption keys, firewalls and a Secure Socket Layer system for credit card transactions. The Secure Socket Layer System encrypts all of the personal information including your credit card number name and address so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet.

Complement Genomics Limited does not keep details of your credit card number or expiry date and the only record, which we keep, is the authorisation number received from the Pay Pal, which contains neither your credit card number nor your expiry date.

Your personal information will be held securely in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Our security systems mean that we may request proof of identity before we are able to disclose information to you.

Your consent

By submitting your information and by using our website you consent to the collection and use of personal information relating to you as set out in this privacy policy. If we decide to amend our privacy policy we shall post any changes on this page so that you are aware of what information we collect how we use it and under what circumstance we disclose it. Please check back regularly. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

How can you correct any inaccuracies?

We are committed to ensuring that the information, which we hold, about you is accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us at: [email protected]

Please notify us if you find any inaccuracies providing us with sufficient information to identify you, so that any errors can be corrected.

Our site may link to other web sites. We are not responsible for their privacy policies or procedures or the content of such web sites.

You agree to keep your data accurate and up to date and promptly to send us any new or revised personal data.

You warrant and undertake to us that all of the details you supply to us are true and accurate.

Contacting Us

Any questions or comments relating to this statement or our site should be directed to Complement Genomics Limited by sending an email to [email protected]

This page was last updated on 26/09/2014.

Family DNA

We have a solution for all your DNA testing needs

If you would like a sibling, grandparentage or aunt/uncle DNA test, then we can do that too!

Please call to discuss your case with one of our experienced and helpful case managers.

That DNA Company: Extended Services

Legal DNA test

Do you require a DNA test for legal purposes? (An accredited test)

This is for changing the name on a birth certificate at the Registrars office, family court proceedings, inheritance disputes, liaison with either the Child Support Agency (CSA) or the immigration authorities. As this is a different level of service, please click here to contact the laboratory by e-mail.

Email The Lab
Sibling DNA testing

Do you require DNA tests to
determine other relationships?

This could be brother/sister, mother, uncle/auntie, grand parents. Again, this is a different service and you will need to talk to the laboratory. Please click here to e-mail our laboratory.

Email The Lab